Accident Summary Nr: 14273189 - 16-year-old employee dies when run over by potato harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 14273189 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806334709/27/198801340Guerrette Farms

Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, of Guerrette Farms, Caribou, ME, was working behind a potato harvester. He had walked over to the right side of the harvester to pull potato tops out of the machine when the harvester suddenly turned, trapping his leg under one of the wheels. He was completely run over, and died of a crushed skull.

Keywords: WHEEL, MAINTENANCE, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, SKULL, SHARP TURN, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18063347 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported