Accident Summary Nr: 14273171 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14273171 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10339400301/10/198924110Ed Caron

Abstract: Employee #1 tried to fell a 50 ft tree during high winds. He did not cut the tree properly and was hit by the falling tree and died of crushing injuries.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103394003 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported