Accident Summary Nr: 14273163 - FELL FROM TRUCK TAILGATE WHILE HOLDING ONTO TRAILED VEHICLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14273163 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10339134811/15/198817990Pine State Safety Lines, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE TAILGATE OF MOVING PICK-UP TRUCK, HANGING ONTO (TOWING) A PORTABLE PAINT MACHINE WITH HIS HANDS. THE TRUCK WAS MOVING BETWEEN 10 AND 20 MILES PER HOUR. THE PAINT MACHINE SWERVED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL OR JUMP FROM THE TAILGATE. HE HIT THE PAVEMENT FEET FIRST, BUT THEN FELL OVER, STRIKING HIS HEAD AND SPINE ON THE HARD SURFACE. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK, TRAILER, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103391348 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported