Accident Summary Nr: 14273155 - CRUSHED BETWEEN BACK OF TRUCK AND CARGO BEING LOADED

Accident Summary Nr: 14273155 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10339460712/08/198817940Hughes Bros., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED BY HIS FOREMAN TO LOAD A 1986 BOMAG 142 D ROLLER ONTO A TILT TRAILER (TO BE TRANSPORTED TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE). ALTHOUGH THE JOB NORMALLY REQUIRED ONLY ONE MAN TO COMPLETE, THE EMPLOYEE NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 NEARBY AND ASKED HIM TO HELP. EMPLOYEE #1 AGREED TO HELP. WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE DROVE THE ROLLER ONTO THE TILT TRAILER, EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD BY AND OBSERVED. WHILE THE ROLLER WAS BEING POSITIONED ON THE TRAILER, EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE TILT TRAILER AND DUMP TRUCK TO WHICH THE TRAILER WAS ATTACHED. NOT REALIZING EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND DUMP TRUCK, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE DROVE THE ROLLER FORWARD AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE DUMP TRUCK AND THE FRONT OF THE ROLLER. ONE CAN ONLY SPECULATE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 EXPOSED HIMSELF TO THE HAZARD IN ORDER TO SET THE PIN SECURING THE TILT TRAILER BED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM A MASSIVE LIVER TRANSECTION.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, TRAILER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103394607 Fatality Other Occupation not reported