Accident Summary Nr: 14273148 - Employee killed by tumor linked to plant asbestos
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103394987 | 12/30/1988 | 2679 | 0 | Keyes Fibre Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a janitor at a paper mill from June 1959 to August 1974 (15 years), where he routinely swept around boilers that were, and still are, insulated by asbestos-containing material. Employee #1 was diagnosed as having mesothelioma, a disease characteristic of exposure to airborne asbestos. He died. In 1988, the mill spent nearly $800,000 in asbestos abatement and emergency spill cleanup jobs. The employer has adopted a very aggressive asbestos management program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103394987 | Fatality | Cancer | Janitors and cleaners |