Accident Summary Nr: 14273130 - Employee dies after suffering triple amputation in sawmill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18063198 | 08/26/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Richardson Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1, co-owner of the company, was working as a sawyer when he was driven into a double circular lead saw by a slab of lumber that contacted the log carriage. Employee #1's arm and both legs were amputated in the sawmill's blade. Employee #1 died one week after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18063198 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |