Accident Summary Nr: 14273106 - Employee drawn into and killed in paper shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18063057 | 08/09/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Great Northern Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working 3 ft in front of an unguarded 3 ft by 5 ft opening leading to a revolving (1,770 rpm) paper shredder. The revolving auger was 3 ft inside the opening. Employee #1 was removing foreign objects such as metal wire, string and plastic from bundled scrap newspaper and throwing the bundles into the shredder. Apparently, a long piece of baling wire became entangled in the revolving auger and around the employee's leg. Employee #1 was drawn into the auger and suffered partial amputation of his left foot and leg and all body tissue from his groin to his navel was completely severed. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18063057 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |