Accident Summary Nr: 14273072 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PIECE OF GRINDING WHEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14273072 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806405505/20/198826210International Paper Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON MAY 20, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TYPE B6A2 DIAMOND EDGE ORGANICALLY BONDED 6 INCH DIAMETER ABRASIVE WHEEL. THE WHEEL WAS BEING OPERATED AT 3 TIMES THE MAXIMUM SPEED RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER. THE WHEEL WAS OVERSIZED FOR THE GRINDER, SO THE GUARD COULD NOT BE USED ON THE TOOL POST GRINDER. WHEN THE WHEEL SUDDENLY EXPLOSIVELY DISINTEGRATED, A FRAGMENT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS NECK AND JAW, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY.

Keywords: DISINTEGRATED, WORK RULES, NECK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18064055 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported