Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142730.015 - Employee Dies After Being Found Unresponsive In Restroom

Accident Summary Nr: 142730.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549147.01508/20/20213674334413112243 - Sumco Group

Abstract: On August 19, 2021, an employee was found unresponsive in a restroom by coworker s. The coworkers attempted to revive the employee while the employer called for emergency services. The employee died on the scene of unspecified causes after attempts to revive him failed around 9:33 p.m.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, lost consciousness, medical condition, medical history, respiratory, respiratory tract, unconsciousness, underlying medical condition, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549147.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported