Accident Summary Nr: 142725.015 - Employee amputates finger and thumb in blow molder machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142725.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572473.01501/11/2022326160Graham Packaging Company Lp

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was operating the blow molder machine on a production line. The employee reached into the machine to remove a piece of plastic and was injured. He was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of an index finger and thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572473.015 22 M Hospitalized injury