Accident Summary Nr: 142723.015 - Employee lacerates fingers in machine, one finger is later a

Accident Summary Nr: 142723.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572429.01501/11/2022321918Ahf Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee attempted to clear a jam from the side of a machine before the blades on the bottom completely stopped. There was a ninety second wait time before the blades came to a complete stop. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations of his left pinky and ring fingers. On the next day, his ring finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Blade, Clearing, Contact, Finger, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572429.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.