Accident Summary Nr: 142722.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures hand in forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142722.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572435.01501/13/2022327213Gallo Glass Company

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee finished cleared a jam in a forming machine and the machine was returned to production mode. While waiting for the cycle to initiate, the employee began to swab blanks with extension tool. While swabbing the blanks, the machine began production and the employee's right hand was caught between the blanks. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fracture and laceration of his right hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Forming Machine, Fracture, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572435.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's