Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142721.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger In Loosely Guarded Shear

Accident: 142721.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572434.01501/13/2022Southwark Metal Manufacturing Co.

At 5:45 p.m. on Jamuary 7, 2022, an employee was prepping material to cut in a 4 -foot Shear Machine. During the shearing process, the employee was making the 2n d cut of two when she caught her left middle finger in the shear. It is currentl y not known if the employee caught her finger in the shear head or the holder th at came down before the shear to hold the part in place. The employee partial am putated her finger including removal of the fingernail requiring medical treatme nt. The guard for the shear had come loose causing an increased exposure gap whe re the material is fed into the machine (the gap is normally set at 1/4-inch and was 1/2-inch at the time of the incident). The employee was treated without ho spitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, cutting, defect, defective, defective equipment, finger, fingertip, guard, hand, inexperience, insufficient supervision, machine guarding, machine operator, misjudgement, misjudgemen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1572434.015 28 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified