Accident Summary Nr: 142720.015 - Employee recieves electrical shock while installing light fi

Accident Summary Nr: 142720.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572432.01501/13/2022811198Hoffman Development Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was adding a light to a new bathroom when he touched 2 wires together to attempt to trip the breaker. The employee recieved a 277 volt shock to his hand and was transported to the hospital, where he was held for observation and released with no medical treatment required.

Keywords: Circuit Breaker, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Hand, Installing, Lighting, Maintenance, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572432.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations