Accident Summary Nr: 14271977 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO BUSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101683399 | 12/17/1985 | 4111 | 0 | Connecticut Transit Management, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING THE REAR OF A BUS (#3086) WITH A BROOM FROM THE GROUND. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE DROVE ANOTHER BUS (#1710) IN FOR FUELING AND CLEANING. AFTER THE BUS WAS REFUELED THE EMPLOYEE DROVE THE BUS CLOSE TO THE WASH AREA. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS THE BUS DID NOT STOP BUT RAN INTO THE BUS BEING WASHED. THE BUS (#1710) WAS TOWED AWAY BY THE POLICE, BUT RELEASED BACK TO THE BUS COMPANY FEW DAYS LATER FOR TESTING. THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS TESTED BY AN OUTSIDE PRIVATE FIRM. NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101683399 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |