Accident Summary Nr: 14271969 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101680726 | 10/21/1985 | 4899 | 0 | B. E. & K. Communication, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING CABLE SUSPENSION STRAND ON JOINT-USE UTILITY POLES. THE ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS SAGGING AT MIDSPAN. THE SUSPENSION STRAND CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101680726 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |