Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14271951 - Employee Crushed Between Elevator And Lift Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14271951 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10168105411/12/198533570The Kerite Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AS A WEIGHMAN ON THE LOGAN LARGE-PAN WEIGHING STATION AND ELEVATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED THROUGH AN OPENING IN THE EXPANDED METAL GUARD. THE OPENING'S PURPOSE IS TO ALLOW COMPOUND PANS TO TRAVEL FROM THE CONVEYOR ROLLERS TO THE ELEVATOR LIFT. HE MAY HAVE WANTED TO FREE A MISALIGNED PAN WHICH WAS PREVENTING THE ELEVATOR FROM ASCENDING TO THE SECOND FLOOR. WHEN HE ALIGNED THE PAN, THE LIFT AUTOMATICALLY ENERGIZED AND ROSE TO THE SECOND FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAPPED AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FRAME OF THE ELEVATOR AND THE FRAME OF THE LIFT PLATFORM.

Keywords: lockout, crushed, elevator, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101681054 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported