Accident Summary Nr: 14271951 - Employee Crushed Between Elevator And Lift Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101681054 | 11/12/1985 | 3357 | 0 | The Kerite Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AS A WEIGHMAN ON THE LOGAN LARGE-PAN WEIGHING STATION AND ELEVATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED THROUGH AN OPENING IN THE EXPANDED METAL GUARD. THE OPENING'S PURPOSE IS TO ALLOW COMPOUND PANS TO TRAVEL FROM THE CONVEYOR ROLLERS TO THE ELEVATOR LIFT. HE MAY HAVE WANTED TO FREE A MISALIGNED PAN WHICH WAS PREVENTING THE ELEVATOR FROM ASCENDING TO THE SECOND FLOOR. WHEN HE ALIGNED THE PAN, THE LIFT AUTOMATICALLY ENERGIZED AND ROSE TO THE SECOND FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAPPED AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FRAME OF THE ELEVATOR AND THE FRAME OF THE LIFT PLATFORM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101681054 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |