Accident Summary Nr: 14271928 - Employee dies after fall from furniture picker

Accident Summary Nr: 14271928 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1823112609/05/199057120Levitz Furniture Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 4, 1990, Employee #1 was removing a sofa from a rack and placing it on a picker. When he stepped off the picker platform, he fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor. He was not wearing the required safety belt and retractable tether. Employee #1 was taken to Yale New Haven hospital by ambulance. He died.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18231126 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported