Accident Summary Nr: 14271928 - Employee dies after fall from furniture picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18231126 | 09/05/1990 | 5712 | 0 | Levitz Furniture Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on September 4, 1990, Employee #1 was removing a sofa from a rack and placing it on a picker. When he stepped off the picker platform, he fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor. He was not wearing the required safety belt and retractable tether. Employee #1 was taken to Yale New Haven hospital by ambulance. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18231126 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |