Accident Summary Nr: 14271902 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXCAVATION CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14271902 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10100650010/10/198915410Service Station Equipment Company

Abstract: Four employees were removing two 10,000 gallon underground tanks. Employee #1 entered the excavation to release a hold down strap. The excavation on the south side of the tank had not been sloped nor shored. The spoils had been placed at the edge of the south side of the tank. The area where Employee #1 was releasing the hold strap was approximately 13 feet deep and 9 feet wide. The spoils were approximately 6 feet above ground level. The south side of the excavation caved in, completely covering Employee #1 with earth.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, EXCAVATION, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101006500 Fatality Other Occupation not reported