Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14271886 - Employees Injured When Crane Boom Collapses

Accident: 14271886 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/01/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10077068406/01/19897359Arute Brothers, Inc.

At approximately 11:55 a.m. on July 1, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were disconnecting the boom section of an Erie Bucyrus crane, serial #127405. The coworker removed the lower pins between the boom's first and second sections before the support cable was connected to the boom's first section. As a result there was no support for the boom and it collapsed, injuring Employees #1 and #2. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: dismantling, collapse, unsecured, crane boom, work rules, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100770684 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 100770684 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported