Accident Summary Nr: 14271878 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLS OF TEXTILE MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14271878 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10167885202/12/198622620Amerbelle Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CLEAN THE ROLLS OF A TEXTILE FABRIC COATING MACHINE WHILE IT WAS RUNNING. HE WAS DRAGGED INTO THE MACHINE AND CRUSHED.

Keywords: CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101678852 Fatality Other Occupation not reported