Accident: 142714.015 - Employee Receives Contusions And Abrasions To Hand When Caug
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572400.015 | 01/13/2022 | S.J. Louis Construction, Inc. |
At 11:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked to stage poly pipe and at some point, the employee's hand was caught between pipes. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat crush injuries that resulted in multiple contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Other |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1572400.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |