Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142714.015 - Employee Receives Contusions And Abrasions To Hand When Caug

Accident: 142714.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572400.01501/13/2022S.J. Louis Construction, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee worked to stage poly pipe and at some point, the employee's hand was caught between pipes. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat crush injuries that resulted in multiple contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: abrasion, caught between, contusion, crushing, material handling, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1572400.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: