Accident Summary Nr: 142711.015 - Employee?s arm and finger are fractured while reaching into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546639.015 | 07/29/2021 | 326299 | U.S. Rubber Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed by US Rubber Recycling, Inc., was cleaning rubber material beneath a running mezzanine auger on the upper mezzanine. While using an extension tool, the tool dropped into the auger, and he reached in to retrieve it. His arm was caught in the running auger, resulting in a fractured arm and finger. Employee #1 was treated at Loma Linda Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546639.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |