Accident Summary Nr: 142711.015 - Employee?s arm and finger are fractured while reaching into

Accident Summary Nr: 142711.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546639.01507/29/2021326299U.S. Rubber Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed by US Rubber Recycling, Inc., was cleaning rubber material beneath a running mezzanine auger on the upper mezzanine. While using an extension tool, the tool dropped into the auger, and he reached in to retrieve it. His arm was caught in the running auger, resulting in a fractured arm and finger. Employee #1 was treated at Loma Linda Hospital.

Keywords: Arm, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Reach, Reaching, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546639.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified