Accident Summary Nr: 14271027 - FALL FROM WORK PLATFORM

Accident Summary Nr: 14271027 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
97244806/29/198417990Brennan Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE PROCESS OF POURING A CONCRETE FOUNDATION WALL. THEY WERE WORKING FROM A WORK PLATFORM COVERING AN ELEVATOR SHAFT. AS A HYDRAULIC CRANE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF SWINGING A TWO (2) YARD BUCKET, WHICH CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY ONE (1) YARD OF CONCRETE, OVER THE PLATFORM, THE HOISTING LINE BROKE. THE BUCKET SMASHED THROUGH THE WORK PLATFORM, SENDING TWO (2) MEN AND THE BUCKET TO THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 24' BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED IN THE ELEVATOR PIT, ALONG SIDE THE BUCKET, AND WAS FATALLY INJURED. HE SUSTAINED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND INTERNAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 LANDED ON THE GROUND AND WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SEVERAL FRACTURED RIBS AND HEAD LACERATIONS. THE WORK PLATFORM WAS APPROXIMATELY 24 FEET HIGH. A GROVE CRANE WAS USED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONCRETE BUCKET, FALL, WORK PLATFORM, CONCRETE, CRANE, HOISTLINE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 972448 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 972448 Fatality Other Occupation not reported