Accident Summary Nr: 14271019 - STRUCK BY AN OBJECT THROWN BY A PASSING VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 972745 | 05/09/1984 | 4924 | 0 | The Southern Connecticut Gas Company |
Abstract: ON APRIL 12,1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 6:20 P.M, AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN AN EXCAVATION APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET DEEP. HE WAS REPAIRING A LEAK BY TIGHTENING BOLTS ON A SLEEVE ON AN 8-INCH GAS MAIN. A TRAILER TRUCK THAT WAS PASSING BY STRUCK A 24-INCH REINFORCED CONCRETE PIPE THAT HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE EXCAVATION AND STORED INSIDE A BLOCKED OFF AREA, PROPELLING THE PIPE INTO THE EXCAVATION. IT RICOCHETED OFF A SIDE WALL AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, WHO SUSTAINED A BROKEN PELVIS, BACK AND INTERNAL INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE EXPIRED ON MAY 3, 1984 FROM A PULMONARY EMBOLISM (BLOOD CLOT).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 972745 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |