Accident Summary Nr: 142709.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns from fryer shortening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572371.015 | 01/13/2022 | 445110 | Family Fare, Llc #1400 |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 25, 2021, an employee was working at a supermarket. She was carrying a donut screen with donuts to a Belshaw model number 624 fryer. She tripped on some cardboard. The screen went into the shortening in the fryer. Some of the shortening splashed back onto the employee. She sustained second degree burns to her face and left arm. She was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572371.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |