Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142708.015 - Two Employees Incur Injuries, Scissor Lift Is Struck By Cran

Accident: 142708.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572347.01501/12/2022The George Evans Corporation

At 8:30 a.m. on January 11, 2022, Employee #1 was elevated inside a scissor lift resetting an underhung crane. Employee #2 was at ground level assisting Employe e #1. Employee #1 reset the crane and the crane traveled towards Employee #1. Th e hook on the crane struck the guardrail on the scissor lift and displaced and t ipped the scissor lift over along with Employee #1. Employee #2 was in the path of the scissor lift and was struck by the cage. Employee #1 was immediately knoc ked unconscious and was in a coma; Employee #2 had a broken pelvis, knee, foot a nd broken ribs. Both employees required hospitalization for their injuries.

Keywords: abdomen, aerial lift, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, concrete floor, crane, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, falling object, foot, guardrail, head, hip, maintenance, misjudgement, misjudgement

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1572347.015 56 M Hospitalized injury
2 1572347.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations