Accident Summary Nr: 142707.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 142707.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572337.01501/12/2022623312Redstone Village

Abstract: On January 5, 2022, an employee who had been caring for residents at an assisted living facility tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee was infected with COVID-19 after close contact with two coworkers who had contracted COVID-19. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572337.015 30 F Hospitalized injury