Accident Summary Nr: 142706.015 - Employee sustains arm laceration while reaching under spooli

Accident Summary Nr: 142706.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546850.01508/10/2021332618Gerard Daniel Worldwide, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee 1 had set up a spooling machine and then cut and placed tape on the workstation in preparation for completed spools. While reaching in under the machine, the employee's left arm was caught by the wire being spooled, resulting in a laceration. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Laceration, Reaching In, Spool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546850.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified