Accident Summary Nr: 142705.015 - Employee is burned during live fire training evolution

Accident Summary Nr: 142705.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572330.01512/17/2021922160Cherry Hill Fire Department

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee, a fire instructor, had just finished a training evolution with a platoon and was preparing for a second evolution with a different platoon. The employee was on the second story of a 2-story burn building with another instructor located on the first floor. Fire props were being prepared for the upcoming evolution by adding more pallets and hay when fire conditions increased quickly and the employee attempted to leave the building through a closed door but could not operate the doorknob. The employee attempted to exit down the inner stairs but could not get out due to fire. The employee then found his way to a second story window and exited through that window onto the concrete pad below. A fellow instructor assisted the employee with removing his gear. The employee suffered thermal burns to his hands and arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Hand, Heat, Training, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572330.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations