Accident Summary Nr: 142703.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570860.015 | 01/04/2022 | 445110 | Gelson'S Markets |
Abstract: An employee was working as a porter for a regional supermarket chain and was responsible for cleaning the store and sanitizing the high touch areas. On December 29, 2021, the employee reported to work and informed the employer that he had lost his sense of taste on his wellness check. The employer sent him home and later that same day the employer followed up with the employee for contact tracing. The employee confirmed that he was not vaccinated so he was told to quarantine. At 4:00 p.m. on January 2, 2022, the employee died due to COVID-19 infection leading to multisystem organ failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570860.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |