Accident Summary Nr: 142703.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142703.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570860.01501/04/2022445110Gelson'S Markets

Abstract: An employee was working as a porter for a regional supermarket chain and was responsible for cleaning the store and sanitizing the high touch areas. On December 29, 2021, the employee reported to work and informed the employer that he had lost his sense of taste on his wellness check. The employer sent him home and later that same day the employer followed up with the employee for contact tracing. The employee confirmed that he was not vaccinated so he was told to quarantine. At 4:00 p.m. on January 2, 2022, the employee died due to COVID-19 infection leading to multisystem organ failure.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570860.015 53 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners