Accident Summary Nr: 142701.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142701.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572313.01501/12/2022622210Ca Developmental Services Porterville Developmental Center

Abstract: On January 3, 2022, an employee who worked as a Psychiatric Technician at a mental health treatment facility died from COVID-19. The employee was off work for the month prior to the onset of symptoms of his illness. After a month being absent from the workplace, the employee developed COVID-19 related symptoms.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572313.015 49 M Fatality Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.