Accident Summary Nr: 142701.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572313.015 | 01/12/2022 | 622210 | Ca Developmental Services Porterville Developmental Center |
Abstract: On January 3, 2022, an employee who worked as a Psychiatric Technician at a mental health treatment facility died from COVID-19. The employee was off work for the month prior to the onset of symptoms of his illness. After a month being absent from the workplace, the employee developed COVID-19 related symptoms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572313.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |