Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14270060 - Struck By Motor Vehicle

Accident: 14270060 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/02/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
95551809/26/19847363Opportunities Industrialization Center Of New Brit

EMPLOYEE NUMBER ONE WAS LEVELING SMALL PILES OF ROAD RESURFACING MATERIAL WITH A RAKE/BROOM ON A ROAD RESURFACING JOB. A DUMP TRUCK BACKING UP STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KNOCKING HIM TO THE GROUND AND ROLLING OVER HIS UPPER LEGS AND HIPS. THE TRUCKED WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BACK-UP ALARM WHICH WAS NOT FUNCTIONING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED CRUSHING INJURIES OF THE LEGS AND HIP. AN ARTERY WAS SEVERED AND THE KIDNEY WAS RUPTURED.

Keywords: back-up alarm, crushed, dump truck, run over, hip, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 955518 Fatality Other Occupation not reported