Accident: 14270060 - Struck By Motor Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
955518 | 09/26/1984 | 7363 | Opportunities Industrialization Center Of New Brit |
EMPLOYEE NUMBER ONE WAS LEVELING SMALL PILES OF ROAD RESURFACING MATERIAL WITH A RAKE/BROOM ON A ROAD RESURFACING JOB. A DUMP TRUCK BACKING UP STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KNOCKING HIM TO THE GROUND AND ROLLING OVER HIS UPPER LEGS AND HIPS. THE TRUCKED WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BACK-UP ALARM WHICH WAS NOT FUNCTIONING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED CRUSHING INJURIES OF THE LEGS AND HIP. AN ARTERY WAS SEVERED AND THE KIDNEY WAS RUPTURED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 955518 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |