Accident Summary Nr: 14270045 - CRUSHED BETWEEN VAT AND CRANE SHUTTLES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1748508 | 03/12/1985 | 5145 | 0 | Frito Lay Inc |
Abstract: ON MARCH 11, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A STAINLESS STEEL WORK PLATFORM WHICH IS PART OF THE RANDOM ACCESS CORN STORAGE SYSTEM (MADE BY P & H SYSTEMS, MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN). SHE WAS TRANSFERRING A CORN AND WATER MIXTURE FROM A HOLDING VAT TO A HOLDING TANK IN THE FLOOR. SHE EITHER FELL OVER THE 30 INCH RAILING ON THE PLATFORM OR DELIBERATELY WENT INTO THE HYDRAULIC VAT DUMP STATION. SHE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE VAT DUMP STATION FRAME AND THE SHUTTLES ON THE CRANE WHICH PLACES THE VAT AT THE DUMP STATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1748508 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |