Accident Summary Nr: 14270037 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14270037 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
97460008/08/198415420E & F Construction Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench using hand shovels to uncover a water line. The backhoe operator told them to move away so that he could remove more of the material. As the employees re-entered the trench, a side wall collapsed, pinning them inside the trench. Employee #1 was fatally injured; Employee #2 sustained a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: SHOULDER, PINNED, WORK RULES, TRENCH, DISLOCATED, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 974600 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 974600 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported