Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14270029 - Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14270029 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
93794607/23/198417930Ppg Industries Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD AT THE FOURTH FLOOR LEVEL OF THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT BUT HAD NOT ATTACHED THE LANYARD TO ANYTHING. AN EMPLOYEE OF A DIFFERENT FIRM, WORKING AT THE FIFTH FLOOR LEVEL, WAS INSTALLING FLASHING ON THE PARAPET WALL AND RELATED AREAS TO MAKE A CLOSER FIT ON A BRACE, THE SECOND EMPLOYEE REMOVED A PIN WHICH HELD THE CABLE SUPPORTING ONE END OF THE SCAFFOLD. THAT END OF THE SCAFFOLD FELL, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL TO HIS DEATH ON THE GROUND FORTY FEET BELOW. THE CABLE WAS INSIDE A THREE INCH SQUARE TUBE WHICH RAN THROUGH THE PARAPET WALL. THE PIN SUPPORTING THE CABLE PASSED THROUGH EACH SIDE OF THE TUBE AND THE EYE OF THE CABLE. THE EYE OF THE CABLE WAS RECESSED AND NOT READILY VISIBLE. THE SCAFFOLD ALSO WAS NOT VISIBLE FROM THE FIFTH FLOOR TERRACE. THIS WAS DUE TO THE HEIGHT AND WIDTH OF THE PARAPET WALL COUPLED WITH THE FACT THAT THE SCAFFOLD WAS PARTIALLY BENEATH A SOFFIT.

Keywords: pin, safety belt, two pt susp scaffold, fall, tie-off, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 937946 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported