Accident Summary Nr: 142700.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572306.015 | 01/10/2022 | 621111 | Primed Llc |
Abstract: On December 21, 2021, an employee who worked as a Physician for a private office was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee had been conducting a new patient physical examination in an enclosed room with no HEPA filtration. The employee wore a face mask during the examination. The patient had a positive COVID-19 test result in their chart but was asymptomatic. After the exposure incident, the employee was off work for 12 days after testing positive for COVID-19. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572306.015 | 0 | F | Hospitalized injury | Physicians |