Accident Summary Nr: 14269963 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY CAR WHEN WORKING IN MANHOLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14269963 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10705491803/14/199017990M & E Zecco, Inc.

Abstract: On March 3, 1990, Employee #1 was working in a manhole located at the approach driveway to the gas station and auto repair shop. Two automobiles driving down the street collided. One of the vehicles was out of control when it entered the driveway and struck the employee whose body was partially out of the manhole. Employee #1 died a short while later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLISION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107054918 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported