Accident Summary Nr: 14269955 - EMPLOYEE FELL TO GROUND WHEN SHINGLING ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14269955 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10098209903/05/199017610Linwood Framing, Inc.

Abstract: On March 5, 1990, Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground, approximately 30 ft, while shingling a roof. Employee #1 did not use the catch platforms and did not wear other safety equipment such as a safety belt. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF, SAFETY BELT, SLIP, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100982099 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported