Accident Summary Nr: 14269930 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102811163 | 02/14/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Eustis Cable Company |
Abstract: Two cable television cable installers were installing a cable on a utility pole. One of the employees was working from an aerial lift; the other was working from the pole (using a body belt, positioning strap and climbers). The employee on the pole either lost his grip or received an electric shock and fell to the ground. He died of injuries he sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102811163 | Fatality | Other | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |