Accident Summary Nr: 14269922 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER BREATHING NITROGEN IN RESPIRATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14269922 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10281190801/29/199036740Digital Equipment Corp.
10281189001/31/199017960Cotter Corporation

Abstract: Digital Equipment Corporation had established a central breathing-air station to supply air line respirators in three plant locations. An outside contractor was connecting a fourth location to the existing system using a nitrogen gas purge while braising copper line. Employees at one of the existing air line locations were not notified of the work going on. As a result, Employee #1 plugged in his respirator and was killed when he breathed nearly pure nitrogen.

Keywords: NITROGEN, AIR LINE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102811908 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 102811890 Occupation Not Listed