Accident Summary Nr: 142699.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572300.015 | 01/12/2022 | 484230 | Kag Food Products, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working for a specialized freight trucking company and was training a new employee who turned out to have been infected with COVID-19. The employee developed COVID-19 and subsequently died on December 31, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572300.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |