Accident: 142697.015 - Employee Fractures Shin And Foot When Run Over By Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571888.015 | 01/11/2022 | Tforce Freight |
At 6:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee had been moving a hand pallet truc k from one bay to another in a highly congested warehouse. While he was moving t he truck a coworker backed into him with a powered industrial truck (PIT) catchi ng his foot and running over his leg and foot. The employee fractured his foot a nd shin bone and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571888.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |