Accident Summary Nr: 142697.015 - Employee fractures shin and foot when run over by PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571888.015 | 01/11/2022 | 492110 | Tforce Freight |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee had been moving a hand pallet truck from one bay to another in a highly congested warehouse. While he was moving the truck a coworker backed into him with a powered industrial truck (PIT) catching his foot and running over his leg and foot. The employee fractured his foot and shin bone and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571888.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |