Accident Summary Nr: 14269674 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14269674 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732032708/04/20041795238910Usa Demolition, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on metal corrugated decking that had been pre-cut for removal. Employee #1 fell 25 ft to his death.

Keywords: DECKING, ROOF, DEMOLITION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 107320327 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof