Accident Summary Nr: 14269658 - Employee Falls From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14269658 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354915806/19/20030783561730Olympic Tree Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just assembled his repel system so that he could climb a tree. Employee #1 donned his safety harness and seat, and hastily tied his repelling line onto his safety line with two half hitches and a tail that was too short. As Employee #1 was moving around in the tree, the tail of the half hitches worked loose causing the half hitches to loosen. It was raining outside, and as Employee #1 stepped from one branch to another, his foot slipped on a wet branch. As Employee #1 fell the knots in his safety lanyard became undone, causing him to fall approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 injuries did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, SAFETY BELT, TREE, LANYARD, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113549158 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Forestry workers, except logging