Accident Summary Nr: 14269641 - Employee is injured by portable saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14269641 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354921608/13/20031623237110Roads Corporation

Abstract: On August 13, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a 12-in. PVC pipe with a portable power cut-off saw. When he inadvertently twisted the saw, it shot out of his hands and struck him in the left shoulder. He was hospitalized for a laceration.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, SHOULDER, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113549216 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile