Accident Summary Nr: 14269633 - Employee is injured from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113549273 | 09/09/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | All Time Tree Care |
Abstract: On September 8, 2003, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was located inside the basket of an articulating boom, approximately 20-feet high, using the hydraulics of the boom to push a tree over while a coworker cut the tree at its base. The tree snapped at its base, causing Employee #1 to be catapulted out of the basket. He was not wearing any fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113549273 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |