Accident Summary Nr: 14269625 - Employee fractures arm when struck by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 14269625 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732026907/07/20041791238190S W C Enterprises

Abstract: On July 6, 2004, Employee #1, a structural metal worker, was raising himself up in an articulating boom basket. For some reason, a steel plate was accidentally knocked from the working surface above and struck Employee #1 in the arm. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured arm.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 107320269 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile