Accident Summary Nr: 14269609 - Employee Is Injured When Maintenance Vehicle Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107320202 | 06/28/2004 | 7992 | 713910 | Wenham Country Club, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a golf course maintenance vehicle on an incline with a load of sand. While backing towards a sand trap, he applied the brake, and the vehicle slid on the grass. Employee #1 then applied the emergency brake; however the rear of the vehicle ran over the edge of the sand trap, causing the vehicle to roll over onto him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a puncture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107320202 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |