Accident Summary Nr: 14269609 - Employee Is Injured When Maintenance Vehicle Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 14269609 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732020206/28/20047992713910Wenham Country Club, Inc.

Abstract: On June 25, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a golf course maintenance vehicle on an incline with a load of sand. While backing towards a sand trap, he applied the brake, and the vehicle slid on the grass. Employee #1 then applied the emergency brake; however the rear of the vehicle ran over the edge of the sand trap, causing the vehicle to roll over onto him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a puncture.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BRAKE, VEHICLE, HAND BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, GOLF CART, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SLOPE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107320202 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported