Accident Summary Nr: 14269583 - Employee crushed and killed while moving water heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122114572 | 12/30/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Fragala Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1, the sole owner of a small plumbing subcontractor business, was attempting to move a crated water boiler into the basement of a house under construction. Working alone, he apparently lost control of the boiler as he descended the basement steps. The unit, which weighed an estimated 500 lb, fell on top of him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122114572 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |